2019 Gotham Awards: Search the paunchy checklist of winners

0
11
2019 Gotham Awards: Search the paunchy checklist of winners

The main main awards define of the 2020 Oscar season is officially underway.

Paving the methodology for excessive-profile contenders to generate heat in the drag-as much as the 92nd Academy Awards, the twenty ninth Annual Gotham Self sustaining Movie Awards might be handed out Monday evening at Cipriani Wall Boulevard in New York City, where the likes of The Farewell, Hustlers, Waves, Uncut Gem stones, and Marriage Sage will vie for top honors in the organization’s Best Neutral category.

On the appearing facet, likely Oscar contenders Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse), Adam Driver (Marriage Sage), and Adam Sandler (Uncut Gem stones) will sq. off against Clemency‘s Aldis Hodge and Excessive Flying Hen’s André Holland to capture the Best Actor prize, whereas Awkwafina (The Farewell) and Alfre Woodard (Clemency) investigate cross-check so as to add hardware to their pre-Oscar campaigns against rivals from Elisabeth Moss (Her Scent), Mary Kay Space (Diane), and Florence Pugh (Midsommar).

Beforehand announced tribute awards embrace Runt Ladies and Marriage Sage actress Laura Dern, Richard Jewell giant title Sam Rockwell, When They Search Us helmer Ava DuVernay, and Gloria Bell producer Glen Basner.

While the Gotham Awards settle on smaller, self reliant capabilities having a investigate cross-check to interrupt into the awards flee at mammoth, its winners can enhance the visibility of budding contenders early on the Oscar circuit. Final year, Best Image nominee The Favourite earned a Best Neutral nomination, and eventual Academy Award nominees delight in Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman), Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?), Glenn Shut (The Partner), Yalitza Aparicio (Roma), and the trio of girls folk leading The Favourite (Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz) had been additionally acknowledged by the Gotham Awards.

Read on for the paunchy checklist of 2019 Gotham Awards nominees, with winners (in plucky) up-to-the-minute reside as they’re announced.

Best Neutral

The Farewell

Lulu Wang, director; Daniele Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Peter Saraf, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou, producers (A24)

Hustlers

Lorene Scafaria, director; Jessica Elbaum, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez, Benny Medina, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, producers (STXfilms)

Marriage Sage

Noah Baumbach, director; Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, producers (Netflix)

Uncut Gem stones

Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, directors; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Sebastian Undergo McClard, producers (A24)

Waves

Trey Edward Shults, director; James Wilson, Kevin Turen, Trey Edward Shults, producers (A24)

Best Documentary

WINNER: American Manufacturing facility

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, directors; Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello, producers (Netflix)

Apollo 11

Todd Douglas Miller, director; Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Baxley Petersen, Evan Krauss, producers (NEON and CNN Motion photographs)

The Fringe of Democracy

Petra Costa, director; Petra Costa, Tiago Pavan, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, producers (Netflix)

Center of the evening Traveler

Hassan Fazili, director; Emelie Mahdavian, Su Kim, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

One Runt one Nation

Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, directors; Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (Amazon Studios)

Bingham Ray Step forward Director Award

Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre for The Mustang (Focal level Capabilities)


Kent Jones for Diane (IFC Motion photographs)


Joe Talbot for The Final Murky Man in San Francisco (A24)


Olivia Wilde for Booksmart (United Artists Releasing)


Phillip Youmans for Burning Cane (ARRAY Releasing)

Best Screenplay

The Farewell, Lulu Wang (A24)

Excessive Flying Hen, Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)

The Final Murky Man in San Francisco, Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Grab Richert (A24)

WINNER: Marriage Sage, Noah Baumbach (Netflix)Midsommar, Ari Aster (A24)

Best Actor

Willem Dafoe in The Lighthouse (A24)


Adam Driver in Marriage Sage (Netflix)


Aldis Hodge in Clemency (NEON)


André Holland in Excessive Flying Hen (Netflix)


Adam Sandler in Uncut Gem stones (A24)

Best Actress

Awkwafina in The Farewell (A24)


Elisabeth Moss in Her Scent (Gunpowder & Sky)


Mary Kay Space in Diane (IFC Motion photographs)


Florence Pugh in Midsommar (A24)


Alfre Woodard in Clemency (NEON)

Step forward Actor

Julia Fox in Uncut Gem stones (A24)


Aisling Franciosi in The Nightingale (IFC Motion photographs)


Chris Galust in Give Me Liberty (Music Field Motion photographs)


Noah Jupe in Honey Boy (Amazon Studios)


Jonathan Majors in The Final Murky Man in San Francisco (A24)

WINNER: Taylor Russell in Waves (A24)

Step forward Series – Lengthy Structure (over forty minutes)

Chernobyl, Craig Mazin, creator; Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, govt producers (HBO)

David Makes Man, Tarell Alvin McCraney, creator; Mike Kelley, Melissa Loy, Tarell Alvin McCraney, Denitria Harris-Lawrence, Michael B. Jordan, Oprah Winfrey, govt producers (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Community)

My Honest correct Friend, Saverio Costanzo, creator; Domenico Procacci, Mario Gianani, Guido De Laurentiis, Elena Recchia, Jennifer Schuur, Paolo Sorrentino, govt producers (HBO)

Amazing, Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman & Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Richard Tofel, Neil Barsky, Robyn Semien, Marie, govt producers (Netflix)

When They Search Us, Ava DuVernay, creator; Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, govt producers (Netflix)

Step forward Series – Quick Structure (below forty minutes)

PEN15, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Sam Zvibleman, creators; Anna Konkle, Sam Zvibleman, Debbie Liebling, Gabe Liedman, Marc Provissiero, Brooke Pobjoy, Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Becky Sloviter, Shelley Zimmerman, Brin Lukens, Jordan Levin, govt producers (Hulu)

Ramy, Ramy Youssef, Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch, creators; Ramy Youssef, Jerrod Carmichael, Ravi Nandan, Bridget Bedard, Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch, govt producers (Hulu)

Russian Doll, Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, Amy Poehler, creators; Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, Amy Poehler, Dave Becky, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, Allison Silverman, govt producers (Netflix)

Tuca & Bertie, Lisa Hanawalt, creator; Lisa Hanawalt, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Gleaming, Steven A. Cohen, Tiffany Haddish, Ali Wong, govt producers (Netflix)

Undone, Kate Purdy, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, creators; Kate Purdy, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Gleaming, Steven A. Cohen, Tommy Pallotta, govt producers (Amazon Top Video)

Associated inform: